AFL Statistics Home
AFL Fixture »
Players »
Teams »
Player Rankings »
Team Rankings »
Rising Stars »
AFL Draft »
Brownlow Medal »
AFL Ladder »
Coaches »
Attendances »
Supercoach »
AFL Fantasy »
AFL Highlights »
AFL Team Selections »
Past Players »
AFL Player Contracts »
AFL Betting
AFL Injury List
Records
 
Year Type Statistic
2017 AFL League Tackles Per Game Leaders (Minimum 5 Games Played)
Rank Player Team Games Tackles for Last Game Average
1 Scott Selwood Geelong 14 4 v Adelaide, Preliminary Final 10.71
2 Jack Steele St Kilda 20 8 v Richmond, Round 23 7.90
3 Rory Sloane Adelaide 24 6 v Richmond, Grand Final 7.79
4 Matthew Priddis West Coast 21 7 v GWS, Semi Final 7.76
5 Brad Ebert Port Adelaide 23 11 v West Coast, Elimination Final 7.65
6 Dayne Zorko Brisbane 21 6 v North Melbourne, Round 23 7.00
6 Jack Viney Melbourne 18 1 v St Kilda, Round 21 7.00
6 Jack Graham Richmond 5 3 v Adelaide, Grand Final 7.00
9 Clayton Oliver Melbourne 22 3 v Collingwood, Round 23 6.91
10 Brad Crouch Adelaide 20 6 v Richmond, Grand Final 6.85
11 Andrew Swallow North Melbourne 16 1 v Brisbane, Round 23 6.62
12 Hugh Greenwood Adelaide 15 4 v Richmond, Grand Final 6.60
13 Joshua Kelly GWS 24 8 v Richmond, Preliminary Final 6.50
13 Tom Mitchell Hawthorn 22 6 v Western Bulldogs, Round 23 6.50
13 Thomas Liberatore Western Bulldogs 18 2 v Hawthorn, Round 23 6.50
16 Scott Pendlebury Collingwood 16 5 v Gold Coast, Round 17 6.44
17 Stephen Coniglio GWS 10 4 v Richmond, Preliminary Final 6.40
18 Adam Treloar Collingwood 21 8 v Melbourne, Round 23 6.38
19 Taylor Adams Collingwood 22 4 v Melbourne, Round 23 6.36
20 Marcus Bontempelli Western Bulldogs 22 4 v Hawthorn, Round 23 6.27
21 Liam Shiels Hawthorn 21 8 v Western Bulldogs, Round 23 6.14
22 Patrick Cripps Carlton 15 4 v Melbourne, Round 16 6.00
23 Patrick Dangerfield Geelong 24 9 v Adelaide, Preliminary Final 5.88
24 Bryce Gibbs Carlton 22 4 v Sydney, Round 23 5.86
24 Sam Menegola Geelong 22 6 v Adelaide, Preliminary Final 5.86
26 Tom Rockliff Brisbane 20 3 v North Melbourne, Round 23 5.85
27 Luke Shuey West Coast 23 9 v GWS, Semi Final 5.83
28 Paul Puopolo Hawthorn 15 6 v Western Bulldogs, Round 23 5.80
29 Jack Ziebell North Melbourne 19 3 v St Kilda, Round 22 5.79
30 Jackson Macrae Western Bulldogs 22 7 v Hawthorn, Round 23 5.77
31 Curtly Hampton Adelaide 9 4 v Brisbane, Round 9 5.67
31 Mitch Honeychurch Western Bulldogs 6 6 v Gold Coast, Round 18 5.67
33 Jacob Hopper GWS 13 4 v Richmond, Preliminary Final 5.62
34 Luke Parker Sydney 24 5 v Geelong, Semi Final 5.58
35 Shane Mumford GWS 21 7 v Adelaide, Qualifying Final 5.57
36 Trent Cotchin Richmond 25 4 v Adelaide, Grand Final 5.56
37 Zachary Merrett Essendon 22 6 v Sydney, Elimination Final 5.55
38 Gary Jnr Ablett Gold Coast 14 1 v Fremantle, Round 20 5.50
39 Nicholas Suban Fremantle 12 8 v Essendon, Round 23 5.42
40 Darcy Lang Geelong 10 8 v Adelaide, Preliminary Final 5.40
41 Nathan Jones Melbourne 16 5 v Collingwood, Round 23 5.38
42 Mitchell Duncan Geelong 24 6 v Adelaide, Preliminary Final 5.33
42 Daniel Howe Hawthorn 18 4 v Western Bulldogs, Round 23 5.33
44 Koby Stevens St Kilda 15 4 v Richmond, Round 23 5.20
45 Sam Powell-Pepper Port Adelaide 22 10 v West Coast, Elimination Final 5.18
46 Daniel Hannebery Sydney 23 5 v Geelong, Semi Final 5.17
47 Jack Redden West Coast 19 2 v GWS, Semi Final 5.16
48 Clay Smith Western Bulldogs 8 2 v Brisbane, Round 20 5.12
49 Matthew Kreuzer Carlton 21 4 v Sydney, Round 23 5.10
49 Mark Blicavs Geelong 20 8 v Adelaide, Preliminary Final 5.10
51 Oliver Wines Port Adelaide 23 3 v West Coast, Elimination Final 5.09
52 Edward Curnow Carlton 13 2 v Richmond, Round 14 5.08
53 David Swallow Gold Coast 18 5 v Port Adelaide, Round 23 5.06
54 Shaun Higgins North Melbourne 21 3 v Brisbane, Round 23 5.05
54 Joel Selwood Geelong 21 10 v Adelaide, Preliminary Final 5.05
56 Luke Dunstan St Kilda 16 5 v Richmond, Round 23 4.94
56 Devon Smith GWS 16 3 v Geelong, Round 23 4.94
58 Josh P. Kennedy Sydney 21 4 v Geelong, Semi Final 4.90
59 Ben Cunnington North Melbourne 20 2 v Brisbane, Round 23 4.85
60 George Hewett Sydney 24 6 v Geelong, Semi Final 4.83
61 Jake Barrett Brisbane 17 3 v North Melbourne, Round 23 4.82
62 Jed Anderson North Melbourne 5 7 v Brisbane, Round 23 4.80
63 Matt Crouch Adelaide 25 5 v Richmond, Grand Final 4.76
64 Isaac Heeney Sydney 20 5 v Geelong, Semi Final 4.75
64 Sam Petrevski-Seton Carlton 20 3 v Sydney, Round 23 4.75
66 Tom Campbell Western Bulldogs 7 3 v Hawthorn, Round 23 4.71
66 Alex Silvagni Carlton 7 6 v Western Bulldogs, Round 17 4.71
68 Nicholas Graham Carlton 10 4 v Sydney, Round 23 4.70
69 David Zaharakis Essendon 23 11 v Sydney, Elimination Final 4.65
69 Jack Steven St Kilda 20 4 v Richmond, Round 23 4.65
71 Jarryd Lyons Gold Coast 18 1 v Port Adelaide, Round 23 4.61
72 Matthew De Boer GWS 15 7 v Richmond, Preliminary Final 4.60
73 Kane Lambert Richmond 24 3 v Adelaide, Grand Final 4.58
73 Alex Neal-Bullen Melbourne 19 5 v Collingwood, Round 23 4.58
75 Nathan Fyfe Fremantle 21 6 v Essendon, Round 23 4.57
75 Matthew Leuenberger Essendon 7 3 v Adelaide, Round 21 4.57
77 Matthew Kennedy GWS 16 1 v Western Bulldogs, Round 21 4.56
78 Toby McLean Western Bulldogs 19 6 v Hawthorn, Round 23 4.53
79 Travis Boak Port Adelaide 22 6 v West Coast, Elimination Final 4.50
79 Touk Miller Gold Coast 20 7 v Port Adelaide, Round 23 4.50
79 Sean Darcy Fremantle 8 2 v Richmond, Round 22 4.50
82 Lachie Neale Fremantle 21 3 v Essendon, Round 23 4.48
83 Lin Jong Western Bulldogs 12 0 v Melbourne, Round 13 4.42
84 Trent Dumont North Melbourne 19 6 v Brisbane, Round 23 4.37
85 Sam Kerridge Carlton 11 6 v Sydney, Round 23 4.36
86 Jordan Murdoch Geelong 22 6 v Richmond, Qualifying Final 4.32
87 Tom Papley Sydney 20 2 v Geelong, Semi Final 4.30
88 Charlie Cameron Adelaide 24 5 v Richmond, Grand Final 4.29
88 Jonathon Griffin Fremantle 7 4 v Essendon, Round 23 4.29
88 George Horlin-Smith Geelong 7 7 v Fremantle, Round 14 4.29
88 Ben Howlett Essendon 7 7 v Adelaide, Round 21 4.29
88 Jake Neade Port Adelaide 7 1 v West Coast, Elimination Final 4.29
93 Luke McDonald North Melbourne 22 2 v Brisbane, Round 23 4.27
93 Sebastian Ross St Kilda 22 3 v Richmond, Round 23 4.27
95 Cameron Guthrie Geelong 20 2 v Richmond, Qualifying Final 4.25
95 Jobe Watson Essendon 20 3 v Sydney, Elimination Final 4.25
95 David Cuningham Carlton 8 2 v Geelong, Round 19 4.25
98 Luke Dahlhaus Western Bulldogs 22 1 v Hawthorn, Round 23 4.23
98 Dion Prestia Richmond 22 3 v Adelaide, Grand Final 4.23
98 Steele Sidebottom Collingwood 22 6 v Melbourne, Round 23 4.23
Track your favourite Fantasy Players!
Create and save your own custom list of Supercoach or AFL Fantasy players to track their stats!
Compare Teams
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
All Players
Player Search
Past Players
Other Players
Compare Players
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
League Averages
League Totals
Rising Star Averages
Rising Star Totals
Season Goalkickers
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
Team Averages
Team Totals
Opponent Averages
Opponent Totals
Team/Opponent Differential Averages
Team/Opponent Differential Totals
Full AFL Draft History
Draft Summary by Team
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
Rising Star Round by Round Performances
Rising Star Nominees
Rising Star Winners
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
Full Season AFL Fixture
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
Full Season
Live Ladder
Round Match Period Location
Venue Stats
Full Brownlow Medal Count
Brownlow Medal Winners
Summary by Team
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
AFL Crowds & Attendances
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
AFL Coaches
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
AFL Highlights
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
Round by Round Player Rankings
Season Player Rankings
Supercoach Breakevens
Supercoach Scores
Supercoach Prices
Custom Supercoach Player List
Pre-Season Supercoach Stats
Round by Round Player Rankings
Season Player Rankings
AFL Fantasy Breakevens
AFL Fantasy Scores
AFL Fantasy Prices
Custom AFL Fantasy Player List
Pre-Season AFL Fantasy Stats
Latest Team Selections
Custom Team Selections List
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
X