AFL Statistics Home
AFL Fixture »
Players »
Teams »
Player Rankings »
Team Rankings »
Rising Stars »
AFL Draft »
Brownlow Medal »
AFL Ladder »
Coaches »
Attendances »
Supercoach »
AFL Fantasy »
AFL Highlights »
AFL Team Selections »
Past Players »
AFL Player Contracts »
AFL Betting
AFL Injury List
Records
 
Year Type Statistic
2017 AFL League Contested Possessions Per Game Leaders (Minimum 5 Games Played)
Rank Player Team Games Contested Possessions for Last Game Average
1 Patrick Dangerfield Geelong 24 14 v Adelaide, Preliminary Final 17.92
2 Clayton Oliver Melbourne 22 12 v Collingwood, Round 23 15.64
3 Josh P. Kennedy Sydney 21 12 v Geelong, Semi Final 15.10
4 Nathan Fyfe Fremantle 21 12 v Essendon, Round 23 14.90
5 Tom Mitchell Hawthorn 22 12 v Western Bulldogs, Round 23 14.77
6 Ben Cunnington North Melbourne 20 11 v Brisbane, Round 23 14.70
7 Dustin Martin Richmond 25 22 v Adelaide, Grand Final 14.52
8 Oliver Wines Port Adelaide 23 17 v West Coast, Elimination Final 13.78
9 Gary Jnr Ablett Gold Coast 14 19 v Fremantle, Round 20 13.71
10 Joel Selwood Geelong 21 19 v Adelaide, Preliminary Final 13.62
11 Patrick Cripps Carlton 15 4 v Melbourne, Round 16 13.53
12 Matt Crouch Adelaide 25 12 v Richmond, Grand Final 13.48
13 Rory Sloane Adelaide 24 12 v Richmond, Grand Final 13.25
14 Luke Parker Sydney 24 6 v Geelong, Semi Final 13.21
15 Lachie Neale Fremantle 21 12 v Essendon, Round 23 13.00
16 Matthew Priddis West Coast 21 23 v GWS, Semi Final 12.76
17 Brad Crouch Adelaide 20 17 v Richmond, Grand Final 12.65
18 Jarryd Lyons Gold Coast 18 12 v Port Adelaide, Round 23 12.56
19 Mitchell Wallis Western Bulldogs 12 6 v GWS, Round 21 12.00
20 Jack Viney Melbourne 18 12 v St Kilda, Round 21 11.78
21 Marcus Bontempelli Western Bulldogs 22 8 v Hawthorn, Round 23 11.77
22 Trent Cotchin Richmond 25 12 v Adelaide, Grand Final 11.76
23 Callan Ward GWS 25 11 v Richmond, Preliminary Final 11.72
24 Taylor Adams Collingwood 22 9 v Melbourne, Round 23 11.68
25 Adam Treloar Collingwood 21 8 v Melbourne, Round 23 11.33
26 Scott Pendlebury Collingwood 16 7 v Gold Coast, Round 17 11.25
27 Dyson Heppell Essendon 23 11 v Sydney, Elimination Final 11.22
28 Dylan Shiel GWS 25 2 v Richmond, Preliminary Final 11.16
28 Jack Ziebell North Melbourne 19 7 v St Kilda, Round 22 11.16
30 Joshua Kelly GWS 24 10 v Richmond, Preliminary Final 11.08
31 Luke Shuey West Coast 23 12 v GWS, Semi Final 10.96
32 Jackson Macrae Western Bulldogs 22 15 v Hawthorn, Round 23 10.86
33 Christian Petracca Melbourne 22 11 v Collingwood, Round 23 10.73
34 Brad Ebert Port Adelaide 23 9 v West Coast, Elimination Final 10.70
35 Dayne Beams Brisbane 19 8 v North Melbourne, Round 23 10.58
36 Jack Steele St Kilda 20 13 v Richmond, Round 23 10.50
37 Jack Steven St Kilda 20 13 v Richmond, Round 23 10.45
38 Dayne Zorko Brisbane 21 8 v North Melbourne, Round 23 10.43
39 Edward Curnow Carlton 13 7 v Richmond, Round 14 10.38
40 Jaeger O'Meara Hawthorn 6 12 v Western Bulldogs, Round 23 10.33
41 Marc Murphy Carlton 22 13 v Sydney, Round 23 10.23
42 Tom Rockliff Brisbane 20 6 v North Melbourne, Round 23 10.20
43 Andrew Swallow North Melbourne 16 10 v Brisbane, Round 23 10.19
44 Jobe Watson Essendon 20 10 v Sydney, Elimination Final 10.15
45 Bryce Gibbs Carlton 22 5 v Sydney, Round 23 10.14
46 David Swallow Gold Coast 18 6 v Port Adelaide, Round 23 10.11
47 Dom Tyson Melbourne 19 7 v Collingwood, Round 23 10.00
47 Thomas Liberatore Western Bulldogs 18 12 v Hawthorn, Round 23 10.00
49 Sam Mitchell West Coast 22 6 v GWS, Semi Final 9.95
50 Stephen Coniglio GWS 10 9 v Richmond, Preliminary Final 9.90
51 Hugh Greenwood Adelaide 15 8 v Richmond, Grand Final 9.87
52 Brodie Grundy Collingwood 20 10 v Melbourne, Round 23 9.85
53 Daniel Hannebery Sydney 23 13 v Geelong, Semi Final 9.83
54 Sebastian Ross St Kilda 22 8 v Richmond, Round 23 9.82
55 Matthew Kreuzer Carlton 21 12 v Sydney, Round 23 9.81
56 Luke Dahlhaus Western Bulldogs 22 7 v Hawthorn, Round 23 9.73
57 Richard Douglas Adelaide 25 6 v Richmond, Grand Final 9.60
58 David Mundy Fremantle 21 12 v Essendon, Round 23 9.57
59 Mitchell Duncan Geelong 24 10 v Adelaide, Preliminary Final 9.50
60 Patrick Ryder Port Adelaide 22 8 v West Coast, Elimination Final 9.45
61 Nathan Jones Melbourne 16 12 v Collingwood, Round 23 9.44
62 Elliot Yeo West Coast 23 5 v GWS, Semi Final 9.43
63 George Hewett Sydney 24 7 v Geelong, Semi Final 9.42
64 Shaun Burgoyne Hawthorn 22 8 v Western Bulldogs, Round 23 9.41
64 Dion Prestia Richmond 22 12 v Adelaide, Grand Final 9.41
66 Sam Menegola Geelong 22 8 v Adelaide, Preliminary Final 9.36
67 Isaac Heeney Sydney 20 11 v Geelong, Semi Final 9.20
68 Jordan Lewis Melbourne 19 6 v Collingwood, Round 23 9.16
69 Robbie Gray Port Adelaide 23 13 v West Coast, Elimination Final 9.13
70 Rhys Mathieson Brisbane 13 7 v North Melbourne, Round 23 9.08
71 Trent Dumont North Melbourne 19 15 v Brisbane, Round 23 9.05
71 Chad Wingard Port Adelaide 19 10 v West Coast, Elimination Final 9.05
73 Tom Scully GWS 24 10 v Richmond, Preliminary Final 9.00
73 Zachary Merrett Essendon 22 7 v Sydney, Elimination Final 9.00
73 Jack Redden West Coast 19 12 v GWS, Semi Final 9.00
73 Anthony Miles Richmond 5 9 v Hawthorn, Round 20 9.00
77 Stefan Martin Brisbane 22 6 v North Melbourne, Round 23 8.95
78 Dominic Sheed West Coast 21 8 v GWS, Semi Final 8.90
79 Toby McLean Western Bulldogs 19 5 v Hawthorn, Round 23 8.89
80 Touk Miller Gold Coast 20 4 v Port Adelaide, Round 23 8.80
81 Charlie Dixon Port Adelaide 23 16 v West Coast, Elimination Final 8.78
82 Shaun Higgins North Melbourne 21 8 v Brisbane, Round 23 8.67
83 Stephen Hill Fremantle 18 10 v Essendon, Round 23 8.61
84 George Horlin-Smith Geelong 7 11 v Fremantle, Round 14 8.57
84 Mitch Robinson Brisbane 7 2 v Sydney, Round 7 8.57
86 Rory Laird Adelaide 25 6 v Richmond, Grand Final 8.56
87 Lin Jong Western Bulldogs 12 3 v Melbourne, Round 13 8.50
88 Toby Greene GWS 19 8 v Richmond, Preliminary Final 8.47
89 Jack Sinclair St Kilda 17 15 v Richmond, Round 23 8.41
89 Michael Walters Fremantle 17 7 v Hawthorn, Round 18 8.41
91 Darcy Parish Essendon 20 14 v Sydney, Elimination Final 8.40
92 Sam Powell-Pepper Port Adelaide 22 8 v West Coast, Elimination Final 8.36
92 Sam Kerridge Carlton 11 6 v Sydney, Round 23 8.36
94 William Langford Hawthorn 20 6 v Western Bulldogs, Round 23 8.35
94 Connor Blakely Fremantle 17 0 v GWS, Round 19 8.35
96 Liam Shiels Hawthorn 21 8 v Western Bulldogs, Round 23 8.33
96 Archie Smith Brisbane 6 6 v Geelong, Round 16 8.33
98 Luke Dunstan St Kilda 16 11 v Richmond, Round 23 8.31
99 Steele Sidebottom Collingwood 22 11 v Melbourne, Round 23 8.23
100 Shane Edwards Richmond 20 13 v Adelaide, Grand Final 8.20
100 Tom Hickey St Kilda 5 8 v Essendon, Round 17 8.20
Track your favourite Fantasy Players!
Create and save your own custom list of Supercoach or AFL Fantasy players to track their stats!
Compare Teams
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
All Players
Player Search
Past Players
Other Players
Compare Players
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
League Averages
League Totals
Rising Star Averages
Rising Star Totals
Season Goalkickers
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
Team Averages
Team Totals
Opponent Averages
Opponent Totals
Team/Opponent Differential Averages
Team/Opponent Differential Totals
Full AFL Draft History
Draft Summary by Team
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
Rising Star Round by Round Performances
Rising Star Nominees
Rising Star Winners
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
Full Season AFL Fixture
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
Full Season
Live Ladder
Round Match Period Location
Venue Stats
Full Brownlow Medal Count
Brownlow Medal Winners
Summary by Team
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
AFL Crowds & Attendances
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
AFL Coaches
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
AFL Highlights
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
Round by Round Player Rankings
Season Player Rankings
Supercoach Breakevens
Supercoach Scores
Supercoach Prices
Custom Supercoach Player List
Pre-Season Supercoach Stats
Round by Round Player Rankings
Season Player Rankings
AFL Fantasy Breakevens
AFL Fantasy Scores
AFL Fantasy Prices
Custom AFL Fantasy Player List
Pre-Season AFL Fantasy Stats
Latest Team Selections
Custom Team Selections List
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
Blues Bombers Bulldogs
Cats Crows Demons
Dockers Eagles Giants
Hawks Kangaroos Lions
Magpies Power Saints
Suns Swans Tigers
X